Menu

The 10 Best Web Design Agencies in Houston

Houston web design firms range from one-person studios building Shopify stores to agencies that redesign sites for hospitals, museums and energy companies. The platform shapes the project: WordPress studios, Webflow specialists and ecommerce developers each work differently, and some include hosting and maintenance while others hand the site over at launch.

This guide lists agencies across the metro with the platforms they use, the clients they build for, what they offer after launch and how they price, so you can shortlist two or three to quote.

How this guide is ordered

We chose these web design agencies for anyone searching in Houston, Texas: businesses that master their craft, have satisfied customers, are easy to contact and well located.

This guide includes businesses that pay to stand out.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Nimbus Media, Houston, Texas#1
What stands out
  • Webflow-only builds

  • Design and SEO in one team

  • Four to eight week projects

Nimbus Media

5.074 reviews

Open 24 hours

12511 Aste Ln, Houston, TX 77065, USA
Best for
Webflow sites

Nimbus Media suits businesses that want a fast, design-led site their own staff can update easily. It builds on Webflow rather than WordPress, citing speed, design control and a flexible content editor. A small team of Webflow developers, a creative director and a content marketer handles design and SEO together. Most projects take four to eight weeks, a useful benchmark for owners planning a launch around a season or campaign.

Webinopoly, Houston, Texas#2
What stands out
  • Shopify Plus, BigCommerce and Adobe Commerce

  • ERP and 3PL integrations

  • Store migrations

Webinopoly

4.9128 reviews
6464 Savoy Dr #720, Houston, TX 77036, USA
Best for
Ecommerce stores and integrations

Webinopoly suits online retailers that need their store connected to the rest of the business. It builds on Shopify and Shopify Plus, BigCommerce, Adobe Commerce and WooCommerce, including headless and B2B stores and platform migrations. Integrations with ERP, CRM, inventory and 3PL systems are a core service. Clients such as DTLR, Poly & Bark and Bomber Eyewear show experience with consumer brands that ship nationally.

Web Developers Firm, Houston, Texas#3
What stands out
  • Seven-day WordPress package

  • Published price ranges

  • Power BI and AI receptionist

Web Developers Firm

5.053 reviews

Open 24 hours

3300 Chimney Rock Rd, Houston, TX 77056, USA
Best for
Fast, fixed-price WordPress sites

Web Developers Firm suits small businesses that need a working WordPress site quickly and want to know the price up front. Its website publishes price ranges, starting with WordPress sites delivered in seven days. Larger WooCommerce stores, landing pages and custom web applications are also built. Power BI reporting and an AI receptionist give growing businesses extra tools, and contact forms are answered within 24 hours, which keeps the process moving.

HLocal option
#4
What stands out
  • Since 1998

  • WordPress-only builds

  • Hosting and maintenance plans

Hyperlinks Media

4.992 reviews
9183 Katy Fwy #200, Houston, TX 77024, USA
Best for
WordPress sites with ongoing care

Hyperlinks Media suits businesses that want a WordPress site built and looked after by the same team for years. The agency has worked since 1998 and builds only on WordPress, with WooCommerce for online stores. It also hosts sites, offers maintenance plans and supports Google Workspace. Past clients range from Halliburton and MD Anderson to Landry's and local dental and HVAC firms, so it can handle both corporate and small business budgets.

RC Website Design Company, Houston, Texas#5
What stands out
  • Since 2012

  • Apparel-focused portfolio

  • Funnels and email automation

RC Website Design Company

4.964 reviews
17107 Fable Springs Ln, Cypress, TX 77433, USA
Best for
Shopify stores for clothing brands

RC Website Design Company suits clothing and retail brands launching or rebuilding a Shopify store. Founder Ruben Campos has built websites since 2012 and works directly with clients from the Cypress and Katy area. The portfolio leans toward apparel labels such as Capsule, Takimoto and Famokids. Beyond stores, he sets up sales funnels, CRM and email automation, which helps small brands follow up with customers without extra staff.

Vertical Web, Houston, Texas#6
What stands out
  • Since 1998

  • SEO repair after redesigns

  • Galleria and Kingwood offices

Vertical Web

5.032 reviews

Open 24 hours

5701 Woodway Dr Suite 220-B, Houston, TX 77057, USA
Best for
Redesigns that protect search rankings

Vertical Web suits businesses that worry about losing search traffic when they rebuild their site. Open since 1998, it designs WordPress and WooCommerce sites and offers SEO repair for sites that dropped after a redesign. It also runs its own hosting service. Offices near the Galleria and in Kingwood serve both central and northeast Houston, and its long-running SEO classes help owners who want to understand the work they are paying for.

FDI Creative Services, Houston, Texas#7
What stands out
  • Tiered website packages

  • Hosting and offsite backups

  • AEO for industrial firms

FDI Creative Services

4.942 reviews
12777 Jones Rd #102, Houston, TX 77070, USA
Best for
One vendor for site, hosting and backups

FDI Creative Services suits small and industrial businesses that want website, hosting and related services from one long-established vendor. The firm started as a home-based business more than 25 years ago and works from Jones Road in northwest Houston. It sells tiered website packages, custom design and ecommerce, on WordPress or Joomla. Hosting, offsite backups, merchant accounts and email newsletters are offered in-house, which reduces the number of providers a business has to manage.

OWDT, Houston, Texas#8
What stands out
  • Museum, energy and hospital clients

  • Analytics and attribution setup

  • Post-launch compliance and support

OWDT

4.934 reviews
1 N Sampson St, Houston, TX 77003, USA
Best for
Large organizations and institutions

OWDT suits institutions and large companies with complex websites. Its portfolio includes work for the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, BP, NRG Park and Memorial Hermann. Beyond design and development, the team sets up GA4 analytics, dashboards and attribution, and runs technical and ecommerce SEO. Support, maintenance and compliance services continue after launch, which suits organizations that cannot afford downtime or accessibility problems.

CKO Digital, Houston, Texas#9
What stands out
  • Shopify themes and apps

  • Ads and website in one team

  • Branding including naming

CKO Digital

4.927 reviews
3417 Mercer St Ste G, Houston, TX 77027, USA
Best for
Shopify and revenue-focused sites

CKO Digital suits brands that want their website judged by the revenue it brings in. Founders Mishelle and Seth, who met at the University of Houston's Bauer College of Business, run a small team from Upper Kirby. They build custom, WordPress and headless sites, develop Shopify themes and apps, and manage the Google and Meta ads that send traffic to them. Clients such as Tecovas, 44 Farms and the 100 Club of Houston show range across retail and nonprofits.

All Day Web Design & Hosting, Houston, Texas#10
What stands out
  • Fixed-price proposals

  • Hosting with free SSL

  • Local map listings

All Day Web Design & Hosting

4.824 reviews
6306 Skyview Dr, Houston, TX 77041, USA
Best for
Local businesses on a modest budget

All Day Web suits local service firms that want a site, hosting and local search handled together at a modest budget. The northwest Houston company has around 20 years of experience and designs custom, mobile-responsive sites with logos. Every hosting plan includes a free SSL certificate, and support continues after launch. Each project starts with a personal consultation and a proposal stating the exact cost and delivery date, which avoids open-ended bills.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Nimbus Media 5.074Webflow sites
#2Webinopoly 4.9128Ecommerce stores and integrations
#3Web Developers Firm 5.053Fast, fixed-price WordPress sites
#4Hyperlinks Media 4.992WordPress sites with ongoing care
#5RC Website Design Company 4.964Shopify stores for clothing brands
#6Vertical Web 5.032Redesigns that protect search rankings
#7FDI Creative Services 4.942One vendor for site, hosting and backups
#8OWDT 4.934Large organizations and institutions
#9CKO Digital 4.927Shopify and revenue-focused sites
#10All Day Web Design & Hosting 4.824Local businesses on a modest budget

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in Houston

Agencies on this list are spread across Houston, from Uptown and Upper Kirby to the northwest, Cypress and Kingwood.

Services to compare

  • Custom website designA site designed from scratch around the brand, usually built on WordPress, Webflow or custom code.
  • Ecommerce storesOnline shops on Shopify, WooCommerce or BigCommerce, including payments, shipping and product catalogs.
  • Redesigns and migrationsRebuilding an outdated site or moving it to a new platform while protecting existing search traffic.
  • Hosting and maintenanceManaged hosting, security updates, backups and content changes after the site goes live.
  • Landing pages and SEO setupCampaign pages, technical SEO and analytics configured so the site can generate leads from day one.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in Houston, Texas

  1. Pick the platform before the agencyWordPress, Webflow and Shopify suit different needs. Ask which one the agency recommends for you, and whether your team will be able to edit pages without calling them.
  2. Make sure you own everythingThe domain, hosting account, design files and content should be in your name, so you can move the site if the relationship ends.
  3. Ask about life after launchCheck what hosting, security updates, backups and small changes cost each month, and how quickly the agency responds to problems.
  4. Look at live sites, not screenshotsOpen recent client sites on your phone, check how fast they load and ask for an example from your industry.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in Houston?

It varies with the number of pages, custom design versus a template, ecommerce features, integrations and who writes the content. Some studios publish starting prices for simple sites, while larger custom or ecommerce projects are quoted individually. Ask for the ongoing cost of hosting and maintenance as well as the build.

How long does it take to build a website?

A small business site can be ready in weeks, while custom ecommerce or integrated sites take longer. The timeline depends on the scope and on how quickly you provide content, photos and feedback, so agree milestones in writing.

Should I choose WordPress, Webflow or Shopify?

WordPress is flexible and widely supported, Webflow gives designers tight control and a simple editor, and Shopify is built for selling products online. The right choice depends on what you sell, who will update the site and which tools it must connect to.

Related guides